KOS page heading image, includes navigation buttons for Home and Back home link back link

Kent Ornithological Society Bird News

Records submitted in the last 7 days, most recent first. Amber indicates scarce, yellow indicates rare (Kent requires notes or a description), cream indicates non-native. A Rarity Description form can be downloaded here.

Saturday 22 November 2014

Swale NNR, 10:00 to 15:00
15 White-fronted Goose, 2 Hen Harrier (one male, one ringtail), 1 Merlin (over saltmarsh), 1 Short-eared Owl [Mike Henty]

Reculver Marshes, 07:45 to 10:45
16 Shelduck, 37 Teal, 1 Pintail (male), 4 Eider (males), 4 Common Scoter, 3 Red-breasted Merganser, 13 Red-throated Diver, 9 Gannet, 357 Cormorant, 6 Stonechat, 1 Chiffchaff, 5 Snow Bunting, 9 Corn Bunting [Chris Hindle]

North Foreland, 07:15 to 09:00
14 Fulmar, 1 Merlin (S), 1 Great Skua (S), 1 Stonechat, 3 Fieldfare, 16 Redwing, 1 Chiffchaff, 10 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 1 Brambling (S) [Simon Mount]

Stodmarsh, 06:30 to 11:30
1 Pintail (drake), 75 Shoveler, 4 Pochard, 8 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Bittern, 1 Grey Heron, 19 Marsh Harrier, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel, 3 Water Rail, 1 Curlew, 6 Common Gull, 18 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Tawny Owl, 350 Fieldfare, 100 Redwing, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 3 Goldcrest, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 28 Chaffinch, 45 Goldfinch, 6 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Bullfinch (female) [Martyn Wilson]

Friday 21 November 2014

Chilham, 11:55 to 13:00, overcast
1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Marsh Tit (on peanut feeder at work), 6 Blue Tit [Kieron McDonnell]

Reculver Marshes, 08:30 to 10:00
2 Red-breasted Merganser, 7 Grey Partridge, 3 Red-throated Diver, 5 Grey Plover, 32 Carrion Crow, 22 Goldfinch, 3 Snow Bunting [Chris Hindle]

Harty, 08:00 to 11:00
130 Fieldfare [Derek Faulkner]

Thursday 20 November 2014

Scotney Gravel Pits, 14:00 to 15:50, Overcast, no wind, 12C
1 Mute Swan, 6 Snow Goose (Blue morph, escapes or feral, with the Barnacles, as usual), 105 Barnacle Goose (The feral flock that is usually in the area), 220 Wigeon, 18 Pochard, 27 Tufted Duck, 1 Goldeneye, 8 Little Grebe, 3 Little Egret, 650 Golden Plover (certainly more as flock put to flight by Marsh Harrier before I finished counting!) [Jonathan Barnard]

Scotney Gravel Pits, 12:00 to 15:00
1200 Golden Plover, 1 Little Stint [Stephen Message]

Dengemarsh, 11:50 to 13:50, Overcast, no wind, 12C
5 Common Scoter, 1 Red-throated Diver, 3 Gannet (On the sea at the end of Dengemarsh Road), 1 Merlin, 2 Golden Plover, 1 Sandwich Tern, 27 Stock Dove [Jonathan Barnard]

St Margaret's, 10:00 to 10:05, cloudy and misty,slight breeze,
170 Fieldfare (two flocks totalling c200 thrushes flew S.W.over my house just after 10.00 a.m.), 30 Redwing [Malcolm McVail]

Walland Marsh, 09:45 to 11:45, Overcast, no wind 12C
47 Mute Swan, 52 Mallard, 1 Great White Egret (At the reservoir near the Woolpack Inn), 1 Buzzard, 1 Water Rail, 120 Fieldfare, 1 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Bearded Tit [Jonathan Barnard]

Seasalter, 09:30 to 11:00
24 Sanderling (high tide roost), 1500 Dunlin (circa), 16 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Ring-necked Parakeet (along beach), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (on telegraph pole) [Mike Gould]

Reculver Marshes, 08:30 to 09:45
3 Red-throated Diver, 5 Gannet, 1 Marsh Harrier, 17 Golden Plover, 2 Stonechat, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 23 Goldfinch, 3 Snow Bunting [Chris Hindle]

Wednesday 19 November 2014

Dungeness RSPB Reserve, 15:30 to 15:35
1 Brambling (On feeders near visitor centre.) [Mike Puxley]

Barton's Point, 14:00 to 14:20
18 Little Grebe [Derek Faulkner]

Abbot's Court, 12:55 to 13:00, Hazy sun. Still
1 Raven (Flying NW over paddocks. Very vocal.) [Keith Cutting]

Harty, 11:00 to 11:20
52 Fieldfare [Derek Faulkner]

Swale NNR, 09:00 to 10:50
12 White-fronted Goose, 1 Hen Harrier (ringtail) [Derek Faulkner]

Snodland, 08:30 to 08:40, bright,light east.
50 Fieldfare (Sandhole area,first this autumn.), 100 Linnet (Sandhole area.) [Alan Michael Woodcock]

Wateringbury, 08:30 to 09:00
1 Grey Wagtail (Over the mill pond) [Ken Digby]

Seasalter, 08:00 to 09:00
13 Sanderling, 1 Shore Lark [Mike Gould]

Samphire Hoe, 00:00 to 00:00
4 Red-throated Diver, 12 Gannet (Flying east), 8 Cormorant, 1 Guillemot, 1 Woodlark ((R Smith/P Holt/D.E.Smith), 3 Rock Pipit, 3 Black Redstart, 5 Stonechat, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Great Tit, 53 Goldfinch (Moving through) [Derek Smith]

Tuesday 18 November 2014

Hoo, 12:45 to 12:45
2 Ring-necked Parakeet (south east over Four Elms Hill.) [Keith Cutting]

Dungeness RSPB Reserve, 10:50 to 16:45, Dry, sunny and mild.
6 Goldeneye (+), 1 Smew (Redhead.ARC), 1 Goosander (From Reception building.), 2 Slavonian Grebe (ARC), 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Bittern (ARC), 10 Little Egret (+), 7 Great White Egret, 5 Marsh Harrier (+), 1 Sparrowhawk (ARC), 1 Buzzard, 4 Kestrel, 3 Water Rail (+, Heard.), 1 Mediterranean Gull, 50 Stock Dove (+), 1 Kingfisher (ARC), 1 Fieldfare (+, Heard ARC.), 5 Cetti's Warbler (+), 4 Goldcrest (Good numbers of other Wildfowl around the Reserve.) [Mike Norman]

Bekesbourne, 10:30 to 10:35
15 Fieldfare, 5 Song Thrush, 6 Redwing [Robert Douthwaite]

Chilham, 10:00 to 12:30
1 Kingfisher, 1 Great Grey Shrike [Mike Gould]

Seasalter, 09:30 to 09:50
38 Shelduck (on sea), 127 Ringed Plover (on high tide roost), 5 Sanderling, 300 Dunlin (circa), 13 Turnstone, 19 Great Black-backed Gull [Mike Gould]

Chilham, 09:00 to 14:00, dry, breezy
10 Fieldfare, 50 Redwing (perched, some singing), 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Siskin, 1 Yellowhammer (all at Broadham Down KWT NR.) [Stuart Dove]

Wateringbury, 08:30 to 09:00
20 Fieldfare (+, Over Old Road) [Ken Digby]

Samphire Hoe, 08:00 to 08:00
50 Dark-bellied Brent Goose (Flying west), 11 Mallard, 5 Red-throated Diver (Flying east), 9 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 1 Kestrel, 2 Peregrine Falcon, 3 Moorhen, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Guillemot, 2 Skylark, 2 Rock Pipit, 3 Wren, 4 Dunnock, 7 Robin, 2 Black Redstart, 6 Stonechat, 5 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 12 Magpie, 2 Chaffinch, 50 Goldfinch (Flying east) [Derek Smith]

Monday 17 November 2014

Elmley (Spitend) - formerly RSPB, 10:30 to 15:40, overcast some rain low tide.
380 Dark-bellied Brent Goose (circa), 50 Shelduck (+), 300 Wigeon (circa), 24 Gadwall, 1500 Teal (+), 4 Shoveler, 10 Little Grebe, 8 Little Egret, 11 Marsh Harrier (+), 9 Buzzard, 5 Kestrel, 1 Merlin, 3 Peregrine Falcon, 50 Ringed Plover (circa), 1200 Golden Plover (circa), 3000 Lapwing (circa), 600 Curlew (circa), 3 Barn Owl, 1 Little Owl, 5 Short-eared Owl, 50 Skylark (+), 5 Stonechat, 2 Snow Bunting (Huge numbers of Wigeon and Teal on the Swale at Sharfleet.), 12 Reed Bunting [Mike Norman]

Swale NNR, 09:30 to 11:15
12 White-fronted Goose, 150 Greylag Goose, 1 Hen Harrier (ringtail), 300 Starling [Derek Faulkner]

Wateringbury, 08:30 to 09:00
1 Meadow Pipit [Ken Digby]

North Foreland, 08:00 to 09:30
27 Red-throated Diver (s), 1 Black-throated Diver (s), 1 Great Northern Diver (close inshore), 7 Fulmar, 368 Gannet (s), 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Great Skua (s), 69 Little Gull (s), 29 Kittiwake (s), 11 Alcidae sp. (s) [Phil Beraet]

North Foreland, 07:30 to 08:00
3 Great Skua (S), 1 Grey Wagtail (S) [Simon Mount]

Samphire Hoe, 00:00 to 00:00
28 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 1 Eider, 3 Goosander, 6 Gannet, 8 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Moorhen, 1 Curlew, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 30 Meadow Pipit, 7 Rock Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 5 Robin, 3 Black Redstart, 3 Stonechat, 4 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Raven [Derek Smith]

Sunday 16 November 2014

North Foreland, 14:30 to 15:15
2 Fulmar, 121 Gannet (s), 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Great Skua (s), 71 Little Gull (s), 36 Kittiwake (s), 2 Alcidae sp. (s), 1 Stonechat [Phil Beraet]

Dungeness RSPB Reserve, 13:00 to 16:30, Cloudy, cold no wind
1 Black-necked Grebe (From Scott hide), 2 Cattle Egret (From viewing mound), 7 Great White Egret (From Denis's hide), 1 Barn Owl (From viewing mound) [Keith Witham]

Dungeness, 12:00 to 13:00, Cloudy, cold no wind
1 Great Skua [Keith Witham]

Harty, 12:00 to 15:00, murky
14 Pink-footed Goose, 10 White-fronted Goose, 30 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Hen Harrier, 1 Water Rail, 1 Short-eared Owl, 2 Water Pipit, 3 Stonechat [Gavin Malloch]

Reculver, 10:00 to 10:00
1 Whitethroat (deformed or injured wing), 1 Lapland Bunting [Chris Hindle]

Dungeness RSPB Reserve, 09:00 to 16:00
7 Goldeneye (ARC), 1 Smew (ARC), 1 Goosander (Burrowes), 2 Slavonian Grebe (ARC), 1 Black-necked Grebe (Burrowes), 2 Cattle Egret, 7 Great White Egret (Burrowes), 2 Kestrel, 1 Merlin, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Curlew, 1 Caspian Gull (Adult Burrowes), 1 Short-eared Owl, 2 Kingfisher, 8 Pied Wagtail, 4 Stonechat, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Chiffchaff, 6 Goldcrest, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Raven [Mike Puxley]

North Foreland, 07:15 to 09:15
7 Common Scoter (S), 1 Red-breasted Merganser (S), 39 Red-throated Diver (S), 5 Fulmar, 428 Gannet (S), 1 Great Skua (S), 55 Little Gull (S), 300 Great Black-backed Gull (S), 73 Kittiwake (S), 19 Guillemot (S), 4 Grey Wagtail (S) [Simon Mount]

Oare Marshes, 06:15 to 11:15, Calm and misty with broken cloud.
1 Common Scoter (duck on Swale still), 2 Marsh Harrier (imms), 2 Peregrine Falcon (circling over East flood), 250 Dunlin (roosting on East flood), 1 Barn Owl, 1 Little Owl (heard), 1 Short-eared Owl, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Stonechat (pair), 30 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest [Murray Wright]

Samphire Hoe, 00:00 to 00:00
8 Mallard, 8 Cormorant, 1 Kestrel, 30 Rock Dove / Feral Pigeon, 1 Pied Wagtail, 10 Wren, 8 Dunnock, 12 Robin, 3 Stonechat, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Raven [Derek Smith]

Samphire Hoe, 00:00 to 00:00
8 Mallard, 8 Cormorant, 1 Kestrel, 30 Rock Dove / Feral Pigeon, 1 Pied Wagtail, 10 Wren, 8 Dunnock, 12 Robin, 3 Stonechat, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Raven [Derek Smith]

for the 7 days up to .

Enter a date and click the button for news up to 7 days prior to that date. If no news is available the date will automatically move 7 days further back and you can try again.

Status: not logged in.
Powered by Birdgroups Recorder 1.1.1 © Applerow Software 2014